Menu
Home Page

Steephill Independent School and Pre-School

‘Pupils are at the heart of everything we do’

Home Page

Steephill Independent School and Pre-School

‘Pupils are at the heart of everything we do’

Close Window

Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school!

 

Senior Staff

 

Headteacher

Mrs Caroline Birtwell BSc MBA. PGCE

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Anne Saul Bachelor of Combined Studies, Art, Human Movement Studies & Education (Nottingham), PGCE

 

Curriculum Manager

Mrs Jackie Swaffer Certificate of Education (Oxford)

 

Sports Manager

Mr Andy Rushby BA (Hons) Environmental Policy (Kingston), PGCE

 

Special Needs (SENCo)

Mrs Sarah Fenning, BA Primary Teaching; National SEN Certificate

 

Form Teachers

 

Class VI 

Mrs Jackie Swaffer Certificate of Education (Oxford)

 

Class V

Mrs Louise Heseltine BEd

 

Class IV

Mr Andy Rushby BA (Hons) Environmental Policy (Kingston), PGCE

 

Class III

Mrs Sarah Fenning BA Primary Teaching; National SEN certificate

 

Class II

Mrs Anne Saul Bachelor of Combined Studies, Art, Human Movement Studies & Education (Nottingham), PGCE

 

 

 

Upper I

Miss Lucy Harvey BA Hons Primary Education with QTS

 

Lower I (Reception)

Mrs Abbi Clarke BA (Hons) Primary Teaching QTS with Drama and Art

 

Pre-School

Mrs Maureen Shepherd PPA, NVQ Level 3 Council Award for Childcare and Education

 

Teaching Assistants 

 

Teaching Assistant Early Years and SEN Co-ordinator

 Mrs Julie Churcher PPA RSA Certificate in  Numeracy and Literacy Special Needs

 

Level 3 Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Susan Light 

 

Level 3 Teaching Assistant Early Years

Mrs Amanda Latter 

 

Level 3 Teaching Assistant Early Years

Mrs Elaine Leslie 

 

Level 6 SEND Support and Teaching Assistant 

Mr Andrew Diedo

B.Ed; D.P.S.E (SEN); Dip Drama Ed 

 

Level 6 Teacher Maths and SEN Support

Mrs Paula Browne, BA (Hons) Education

 

Specialist Teachers

 

Music and Maths

Mrs Catherine Broadbent BA Hons in Music and GTP

 

Spanish, Early Years Level 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Laura Fernandez

 

Office & Support Staff

 

Bursar

Mrs Clare Tucker BSc (Hons) Management Science & Computing FCCA

 

Catering Manager & team

Barbara Collins - Catering Manager

 

Secretary

Ms Gail Brimsted

 

Marketing Co-ordinator

 

Mrs Sarah Hooper, HND Business Information Systems

 

Maintenance Manager

Mr Wayne Fuller

 

Minibus Drivers

Mr Richard Johnson and Mr Frank Hackett

 

Minibus Driver

Miss Tara Hackett

 

 

 

 

 

Top